Title Winner: Sarah-Quita Offringa

Amy Carter Amy Carter

The 2012 World Champions have now been crowned and Boardseeker catches up with some of them; finding out more about the title winners with a series of quick fire questions. Next up women’s freestyle World Champion Sarah-Quita.

Sarah-Quita Offringa
Sarah-Quita Offringar

Name: Sarah-Quita Offringa

Sail number:ARU 91

Date of birth:04-07-1991

Born in: Aruba

Currently living:Netherlands

Sponosors: Starboard, Gaastra, Mystic, Chris Benz, Maui Ultra Fins

Discipines: Freestyle and slalom

Top results: 5x Freestyle world champion 2008-2012, 1x slalom worldchampion 2011

Nicknames: SQ, cabeibusha, rasta

Describe your style on the water: Always pumped to learn something new. I tend to only practice new moves so I’m usually crashing all over the place. but every bit of progress gives me such a huge motivational boost which makes all the crashing worth it.

Describe yourself on the water: Moods differ a lot but in general I’m jolly and excited about everything!

Favourite spot: Fuerteventura, Sorobon Bonaire, Barcadera Aruba

Sarah-Quita Offringa
Sarah-Quita Offringa in action

Current favourite board and sail: 91 Starboard Flare and 4.4 Gaastra Pure.

Best memory from 2012: I have three best moments this year! Having friends and family over in Fuerteventura supporting me to the max, winning the slalom in Turkey, and standing on stage in Sylt for my 5th freestyle title hearing the Aruban anthem played out loud on the beach.

Sarah-Quita Offringa
Sarah-Quita Offringa

What do you think helped you win the title? A lot of support from so many people friends family fans etc. and definitely some determination mixed in there as well.

How did you celebrate? Haven’t yet actually buuut I’m planning a party with loads of champagne very soon!

What are your plans for the winter? I’m going home to Aruba for Christmas and hopefully in between my semesters I can travel to some windy spots in Europe to get some much needed windsurfing in!

Who do you admire the most on and off the water: The Bonaire crew, I got hooked to windsurfing because of them and I still admire them for their styles on and off the water.

Sarah-Quita Offringa
Sarah-Quita Offringa, takes another world title.

What are your strengths and weaknesses? As a strength I would say that I’m quite competitive. I don’t get nervous to perform it’s more of an excitement to do my best and show what I got in store. Weakness, I’m quite unorganised on the beach, which generally means I tend to get things done last minute before a heat. which could add some stress but I guess that’s just the way it works for me..

What skills would you like to have from another competitor: I wish I could sail like Kiri during a heat. He barely ever drops a move and executes them so perfectly he makes it look easy. And Gollito for example is able to learn a new move and then perform it the next day under pressure during the heat. I’d like to be able to do that as well.

X

Also in Lifestyle

The Adventures of Katie McAnena: Maui

Read More