Title Winner: Iballa Moreno

The 2012 World Champions have now been crowned and Boardseeker catches up with some of them; finding out more about the title winners with a series of quick fire questions. Next up, women’s wave champion Iballa Moreno.

Name: Iballa Ruano Moreno

Date of Birth: 1/December/1977

Born in: Gran Canaria

Currently living: Gran Canaria

Sponsors: Roxy, Starboard, Severne, Baker &Mckenzie, VW Comerciales, Flying Objects

Disciplines: Wave

Top results: 5 times world champion

Nicknames: Princess Ib

Describe your style on the water: Fluid

Describe yourself off the water: Open minded, friend of my friends and funny

Favourite spot: Gran Canaria, Fuerteventura, Tenerife

Current favourite board and sail:  70L Starboard QUAD and 4,2 Severne Blade

Iballa Moreno
at home








Best memory from 2012:

Being able to organise the world cup in GC and save the event together with my sister and our club Morenotwins…..

in Pozo,
Gran Canaria









What do you think helped you win the title? Training all year in different conditions. Also when there was no wind, I did a lots of training with my Stand Up Paddle board.

How did you celebrate? We had a little celebration on our birthday recently 🙂

What are your plans for the winter? Staying around the islands for surf and windsurfing….keep training

Who do you admire the most on and off the water? My sister Daida for being a champion in the water and off the water!!! Life give us hard times but only you can make it change and go through it…So I’m thankful she is doing well now and has recovered.

What are your strengths and weaknesses? My strengths are the surfing and weaknesses jumping probably…I would like to learn some new jumps!

What skills would you like to have from another competitor?  Daida´s jumps 🙂

Image credits PWA/John Carter

Iballa, with her sister Daida.


Newsletter Terms & Conditions

Please enter your email so we can keep you updated with news, features and the latest offers. If you are not interested you can unsubscribe at any time. We will never sell your data and you'll only get messages from us and our partners whose products and services we think you'll enjoy.

Read our full Privacy Policy as well as Terms & Conditions.